Clarifying Statutory Access to Judicial Review of Agency Action
[…] h.  Congress should amend 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a)(1) by striking the phrase “, from the persons instituting the proceedings, the” and inserting “a” in its place, in both places where the phrase occurs.

5.  The Conference’s Office of the Chairman should prepare and submit to Congress a proposed general judicial review statute for consideration that would provide for the statutory changes in Paragraph 4.

 


[1] 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–06.

[2] 28 U.S.C. §§ 2341–51.

[3] See generally John F. Duffy, Administrative Common Law in Judicial Review, 77 Tex. L. Rev. 113 (1998).

[4] See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (providing that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify . . . chapter 7 [of the APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly”).

[5] See Fed. R. App. P. 15–20.

[6] See Jonathan R. Siegel, Admin. Conf. of the U.S., Sourcebook of Federal Judicial Review Statutes (draft May 28, 2021).

[7] This Recommendation is not intended to address all issues related to access to judicial review.