The views expressed in this essay are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of ACUS or the federal government.
[…] Put in Robert Browning’s terms, ACUS’s “reach exceeds its grasp.” Good ideas should be able to prevail on their merits, and the Conference’s duty is to find and implement them. In fact, in these contested times, the search for agreement takes on heightened meaning. Still, there were several occasions during my many years of involvement with ACUS when I wished for some more explicit techniques (short of subpoena power) to ensure agency cooperation and acceptance of agreed upon Recommendations. And there is a way to do this. 

Section 595 of ACUS’s organic statute calls on the “Chairman, on behalf of the Conference, [to] transmit to the President and Congress an annual report and such interim reports as he considers desirable.” These documents are usually of general interest but might become more focused. One possibility is a kind of agency Report Card, complimenting and, where necessary, critiquing agency performance.

This has been done to good effect elsewhere in government.